Ardmore Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, December 22, 1960
Add to My HeroesBobby Rudisill
Patrolman Bobby Rudisill was shot and killed while responding to a burglary call at a local food store.
Responding officers fired several hundred rounds into the store-room of the store, killing the suspect who shot Patrolman Rudisill. Three other suspects fled but were later apprehended. All three were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. One had his conviction reversed by the Oklahoma Criminal Court of Appeals in 1963. Another was paroled on March 17, 1975.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender One shot and killed