Detective William O'Rourke

Detective William O'Rourke

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1917

Add to My Heroes

William O'Rourke

Detective O'Rourke was shot and killed while working a pawnshop detail. The suspect was apprehended and executed in the electric chair.

Detective O'Rourke had served with the agency for 29 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 36

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed