Detective John F. Roth

Detective John F. Roth

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1969

Add to My Heroes

John F. Roth

Detective John Roth was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol in Brooklyn.

Detective Roth was a United States Air Force Korean War veteran. He had served with the New York City Police Department, assigned to the 60th Detective Squad in Brooklyn. Detective Roth was survived by his wife and 10 children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 1111
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving