Sergeant Roger Leslie Rosengren

Ramsey County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, January 28, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Roger Leslie Rosengren

Sergeant Roger Rosengren was shot and killed by a 17-year-old mental patient inside St. Paul-Ramsey Hospital.

The subject then took a doctor hostage for two hours before being subdued by two St. Paul police officers.

Sergeant Rosengren had served with the Ramsey County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Not available

juvenile offender, EDP