Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1980
Add to My HeroesEdward K. Alley, Jr.
Officer Alley was shot and killed while apprehending two convenience store robbery suspects. The shooter was sentenced to life without parole.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life