Benton County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, November 29, 1976
Add to My HeroesEdward Dean Rose
Jailer Rose was stabbed to death during an escape attempt from the Benton County Jail. When Jailer Rose opened a cell door to administer nighttime medicine at 10:30 p.m. an inmate threw hot water in his face. The inmate's brother, also an inmate at the jail, then wrapped a towel around Jailer Rose's head. The two inmates beat him and then stabbed him four times with his own pocket knife in the stomach and back.
The suspects, who were jailed on charges of armed robbery, attempted to free a third prisoner but Rose was able to close the cell block door - thwarting the escape attempt by all three. Back up arrived soon after. One of the brothers later died in prison of natural causes.
Rose began his tenure with the Benton County Jail after retiring from the U.S. Navy where he served for 25 years and was a brig captain. A Korean War and Vietnam War veteran, Rose is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Deceased