Battle Creek City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, January 1, 1967
Add to My HeroesGerald E. Rosa
Officer Gerald Rosa was struck and killed by a vehicle while he and his partner were manning a roadblock on Capital Avenue.
He was stopping southbound cars when a vehicle driven by a 16-year-old swerved across the center divider and struck him from behind, throwing him 126 feet. Officer Rosa and his partner were searching for the suspects who had earlier shot and killed Deputy Sheriff Dean Ray Foster of the Eaton County Sheriff's Officer.
Officer Rosa had served with the Battle Creek City Police Department for four months. He was survived by his wife and brother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle