Oregon State Police, Oregon
End of Watch Friday, April 25, 1947
Add to My HeroesDelmond Edward Rondeau
Trooper Delmond Rondeau was shot and killed by a burglary suspect he was attempting to arrest.
Trooper Rondeau noticed a burglary in progress across the street from the Hood River police station. When he attempted to apprehend the suspect he was shot and killed. The suspect was apprehended after leading officers on an 80 mph vehicle pursuit and a foot chase.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He escaped from prison in 1949 and formed a burglary gang. He was arrested in Pierre, South Dakota, on August 28, 1950. He was returned to Oregon to continue his sentence but was paroled in 1959.
Trooper Rondeau had served with the Oregon State Police for four years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1959