Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, February 1, 1988
Add to My HeroesJack Allerton Romeis
Deputy Sheriff Jack Romeis succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash on January 5, 1988.
Deputy Romeis was pursuing two juveniles driving a stolen vehicle when he crashed into a tree on the University of Florida Campus. He was taken to Shands Hospital, where he never regained consciousness, and passed away on February 1, 1988.
The two suspects were arrested and convicted of third-degree murder. They were sentenced to seven years in prison and eight years probation.
Deputy Romeis was a United States Marine Corps Korean War veteran. He had served as a full-time deputy for five years and had previously served as a reserve deputy for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 166
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 5, 1988
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available