Cle Elum Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, December 22, 1982
Add to My HeroesJohn William Rolcik
Officer William Rolcik succumbed to injuries sustained in a fall when he responded to an animal complaint.
As he climbed the front stairs at the home, he slipped on ice and broke his hip. He was transported to Harborview Medical Center, where they waited for the swelling to go down before performing surgery. Shortly after the surgery, complications arose, and Officer Rolcik passed away.
Officer Rolcik was a United States Navy Korean War veteran.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Not available