Balcones Heights Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 12, 1989
Add to My HeroesRichard Scott Rogiers
Patrolman Scotty Rogiers succumbed to gunshot wounds when he was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding near Loop 410 and Fredricksburg Road in San Antonio on March 11, 1989.
During the stop at 3:00 a.m., he determined that the driver had an outstanding warrant from San Antonio. When he attempted to arrest the man, a struggle ensued. The subject produced a handgun from his coat pocket and shot Patrolman Rogiers in the head twice.
Patrolman Rogiers fell to the ground and was able to put out a distress call before being shot in the head a second time. He was transported to Medical Center Hospital in San Antonio, where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The subject was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison. He has been denied parole four times.
Patrolman Rogiers was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Balcones Heights Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 540
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 11, 1989
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison