Freestone County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 3, 1872
Add to My HeroesJames B. Rogers
Sheriff James Rogers was shot and killed by horse thieves whom he had arrested several months earlier.
Sheriff Rogers was summoned to a stable. When he and another sheriff arrived, Sheriff Rogers was shot and killed. The other sheriff was able to return fire, killing one suspect. The second suspect was captured a short time later and executed.
Sheriff Rogers had been with the Freestone County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 30, 1872
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed