Patrolman Harold Rogers

Patrolman Harold Rogers

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, July 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Harold Rogers

Patrolman Harold Rogers was killed when his motorcycle collided with a truck on Brown Street near Thornton Street while pursuing a reckless driver at 7:30 p.m.

Patrolman Rogers was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Akron Police Department for 3 and 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 95
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

motor officer, motorcycle, vehicle crash