Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Wednesday, September 10, 1930
Add to My HeroesGeorge Rogers
Officer George Rogers was killed when his police motorcycle struck an open manhole cover on King Street near the Houston Arena.
He was thrown from his motorcycle and struck his head on a streetcar rail.
Officer Rogers had served with the Honolulu Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and 14 children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash