Steubenville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 1928
Add to My HeroesWesley Scott Roe
Lieutenant W. Scott Roe succumbed to injuries sustained when he was pushed down a set of stairs by one of two people while attempting to eject them from a dance for fighting. He sustained a fractured skull during the incident and died in the Ohio Valley Hospital.
Six weeks later the suspect, 23, was was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 2 to 20 years.
Lieutenant Roe had served with the Steubenville Police Department for 5 years. He had previously served as the police chief of Mingo Junction for 4 years and as a police officer for the Carnegie Steel Company for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years