Aiken Department of Public Safety, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1950
Add to My HeroesRufus H. Rodgers
Officer Rufus Rodgers was shot and killed with his own weapon after responding to a domestic dispute between a father and two sons.
A second officer was arresting one of the sons for possessing a knife and Officer Rodgers was about to arrest the father. The other son snuck up behind Officer Rodgers and grabbed his gun. As he turned around he and the suspect's father were shot several times. The father was also killed. The suspect fled the scene but was later arrested in the woods behind his house during a manhunt. The 26-year-old suspect was subsequently sentenced to life.
Officer Rodgers is survived by his wife, son, and five daughters.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life