Cleveland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, September 4, 1974
Add to My HeroesGeorge H. Allen
Chief Deputy Sheriff George Allen was killed in a vehicle crash while transporting an inmate from the county jail to Dorothea Dix Hospital in Raleigh.
The patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer cab on Highway 49, near Rocky River Road, in Cabarrus County. Chief Deputy Allen and a civilian assisting with the transport were both killed. The prisoner was injured.
Chief Deputy Allen had served with the Cleveland County Sheriff's Office for 24 years. He was survived by his brother, who served as the county sheriff at the time.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash