Council Bluffs Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Thursday, October 24, 1974
Add to My HeroesRonald Gene Roberts
Police Officer Ronald Roberts succumbed to injuries sustained over two years earlier when he was struck by an Omaha, Nebraska, patrol car that had chased a suspect into Council Bluffs.
Officer Roberts was directing traffic in the rain when the incident occurred at an intersection on Broadway. He remained in the hospital from the time of the incident until his death.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Monday, May 1, 1972