Connecticut State Police, Connecticut
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1922
Add to My HeroesPearle E. Roberts
Trooper Pearle Roberts was killed in a motorcycle crash in Mount Carmel while returning to headquarters following duty at a college football game.
The front wheel of his police motorcycle became caught in a streetcar track on Whitney Boulevard. He was thrown to the ground and sustained fatal injuries.
Trooper Roberts was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash