Gordon Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, November 24, 1978
Add to My HeroesJohn Edward Roberts
Chief of Police John Roberts suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect who had just escaped from the police department.
He had chased the man a short distance and was able to subdue him before collapsing.
Chief Roberts had served with the Gordon Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, three sisters, and brother.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack