Police Officer William J. Robbins

Greenwich Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Friday, May 17, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William J. Robbins

Officer William Robbins succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident three days earlier at the intersection of Boston Post Road and Maple Avenue.

He was on patrol when an automobile approaching from the opposite direction attempted to make a left-hand turn in front of Officer Robbins and he crashed into the vehicle. He was transported to Greenwich Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

He was a United States Army veteran. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 14, 1929

motorcycle