Patrolman Edward Wayne Robbins

Hannibal Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, May 2, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Edward Wayne Robbins

Patrolman Robbins was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a vehicle for speeding. The vehicle refused to stop as Patrolman Robbins pursued him on Mark Twain Avenue. A short time later another patrolman called for ambulance and notified dispatch that Patrolman Robbins' vehicle had crashed.

He was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital where he died a short time later.

Patrolman Robbins had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash