Chester City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, February 1, 1902
Add to My HeroesMark W. Allen, Jr.
Police Officer Mark Allen was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call near Third and Pusey Streets. After arriving on the scene he was shot in the leg and head by the male suspect. Officer Allen was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was apprehended, sentenced to death, and executed on April 23, 1903.
Officer Allen was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1903