Lieutenant Norman Allard

Lieutenant Norman Allard

New Britain Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, August 16, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Norman Allard

Lieutenant Norman Allard was accidentally shot and killed while at the New Britain Police Department at 2:45 pm.

Lieutenant Allard was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the New Britain Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, police station