Deputy Sheriff Hiram A. Ritchie

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Hiram A. Ritchie

Deputy Ritchie was shot and killed and another deputy was seriously wounded during a gun battle with five men near Buckhorn Lake.

Deputy Ritchie and the other deputy stopped to investigate four brothers sitting on a bridge rail. As they attempted to arrest one of the subjects, gunfire erupted with the brothers and their father who drove up on the scene. Deputy Ritchie was killed instantly, the other deputy was shot in the abdomen, and one of the suspects was shot in the leg. All five were later apprehended and charged with murder.

One suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years. Two others were convicted of reckless homicide and sentenced to two and four years in prison. The boy's father admitted shooting the other deputy but said he did so in self defense. He was acquitted.

Deputy Ritchie was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available