Moulton Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 2, 1935
Add to My HeroesCharles O. Riske
Night Watchman Charles Riske was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in a saloon. The suspects hit Watchman Riske over the head with a blunt object and then shot him as he lay unconscious on the ground. The suspects fled and were never identified.
Watchman Riske had put in his retirement papers the previous Friday after nine years as Night Watchman. He had agreed to work through the weekend until a replacement could be found.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified