New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, May 7, 1931
Add to My HeroesJohn Ringhauser
Patrolman John Ringhauser was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol.
Patrolman Ringhause was responding to a call of a burglary in progress when he attempted pass another car. His patrol car slid off the shoulder of the pavement, skidded and turned over four times on Woodhaven Boulevard near 107th Avenue, Ozone Park.
Patrolman Ringhause was taken to Jamaica Hospital where he died from a fractured skull and other injuries.
Patrolman Ringhauser had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 102nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 11067
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash