Patrolman Thomas J. Riley

Patrolman Thomas J. Riley

Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Riley

Patrolman Riley was shot and killed while trying to disperse a group of drunk men. As he turned to leave one of the men produced a revolver and shot Patrolman Riley in the head.
Patrolman Riley had been with the agency for eight years.

A 25-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. Governor Channing H. Cox commuted his sentence to life. He was pardoned on December 24, 1953.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Pardoned in 1953