Cardwell Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, September 10, 1952
Add to My HeroesRay Richardson
Night Marshal Ray Richardson was beaten to death with a cue stick while attempting to arrest the owner of a pool hall at 8:30 pm.
He was taken to a local hospital where he died shortly after midnight.
The 44-year-old suspect was sent to prison where he died in 1960.
Marshal Richardson was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 9, 1952
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Died in prison