Deputy Sheriff Henry Osceola Richarde

Bradford County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Henry Osceola Richarde

Deputy Sheriff Henry Richarde was shot and killed in Lawtey by three brothers who had a grudge against the deputy.

Deputy Richarde had accompanied an attorney to the brothers' home to discuss an upcoming legal case. As the two men left the home the brothers began to approach the buggy with weapons. Deputy Richarde fired at the brothers, who then opened fire. The attorney jumped from the buggy and was not injured, but Deputy Richarde was shot several times and killed.

Two brothers were charged with manslaughter and released after posting a $6,000 bond.

Deputy Richarde had served with the Bradford County Sheriff's Office for several years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

retaliation