Patrolman Andrew James Reynolds

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, April 16, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Andrew James Reynolds

Patrolman Andrew Reynolds was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a motorist who had tried to run him over.

Patrolman Reynolds was on foot patrol on 75th Street and Parsons Boulevard, Queens, when a man driving a dark color sedan tried to run him over. The suspect missed, but turned around and tried to run Patrolman Reynolds over a second time. After missing again, the suspect fled in the vehicle. Patrolman Reynolds commandeered a motorcycle and pursued the suspect, but crashed into a utility pole after a two-mile chase. He died two hours later from his injuries.

Patrolman Reynolds was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and served with the New York City Police Department for more than six years. He was assigned to the 107th Precinct. He was survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 6 years, 5 months
  • Badge 1583
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit