Patrolman Jacob Reupp

Patrolman Jacob Reupp

Trenton Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, June 14, 1875

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Reupp

Patrolman Reupp succumbed to injuries received nine days earlier when he was shot while arresting a man for drunk and disordely conduct. During the arrest he was shot once in the abdomen. After walking the suspect to jail Patrolman Reupp was sent home and was taken care of by a physician until his death. He was the first Trenton police officer to be killed in the line of duty.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 2 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 5, 1875
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years