Rahway Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, April 12, 1926
Add to My HeroesFrank Remer
Sergeant Remer was killed in an accident while on his department motorcycle.
Sergeant Remer, the department's Traffic Sergeant, was on patrol on his motorcycle traveling on St. George Avenue when a delivery truck made a left turn in front of him at the intersection of Sycamore Street. He struck the side of the truck sustaining fatal injuries.
The desk Sergeant on duty that day at the Rahway Police Headquarters was the father of Officer Remer, and was one of the first to receive the report that an officer had been killed.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash