Monroe Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, August 19, 1923
Add to My HeroesOscar J. Reinhardt
Patrolman Reinhardt was shot and killed during a pursuit of a speeding automobile containing seven men who had just robbed patrons at the Allendale Inn, shooting and wounding two men and a woman and escaping with $6,000 to $20,000 in money and jewelry. The suspects abandoned the car in a swamp just outside of Monroe next to Lake Erie. A posse, several deputy sheriffs, and the Michigan National Guard captured five of the suspects including the gunman during a seven day manhunt. The other two were identified and later apprehended.
The 25-year-old gunman was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On September 20, 1955, his sentence was commuted to a term that made him eligible for parole.
Patrolman Reinhardt was survived by his wife. He was a World War I Veteran.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life