Highland Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1984
Add to My HeroesRobert C. Reimann, Jr.
Officer Robert Reimann was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer after stopping a vehicle in on Highway 41, between Old Elm Road and Westleigh Road, in Lake Forest.
He was assisting the Lake Forest Police Department as they investigated a burglary and stopped a car believed to be involved. As he and other officers questioned the man on the side of a roadway a tractor-trailer entered the area and collided with the patrol cars and pedestrians.
Officer Reimann had served with the Highland Park Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 21
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle