Jefferson Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, July 13, 1977
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Aldridge
Patrolman William Aldridge succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was struck by a vehicle being driven by a man who was high on drugs. Patrolman Aldridge was directing traffic at the intersection of Dayton-Liberty Road and Union Road when he was struck. He was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
The 20-year-old subject was charged DWI and running a stop sign.
Patrolman Aldridge had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, July 4, 1977
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Not available