Lieutenant Roy John Reed

Lieutenant Roy John Reed

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California

End of Watch Thursday, June 7, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Roy John Reed

Lieutenant Roy Reed was killed in an automobile crash while in pursuit of suspected dove poachers west of Bakersfield near the Kern River.

His patrol pickup went out of control when it hit a puddle and Lieutenant Reed was thrown from the vehicle.

Lieutenant Reed had served as a law enforcement officer with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife for 28 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

poacher, vehicle pursuit