Sheriff Robert Aldrich

Sheriff Robert Aldrich

Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Robert Aldrich

Sheriff Robert Aldrich was killed in an automobile crash while en route to conduct a raid at a house of ill fame.

A vehicle being operated by a juvenile driver ran a stop sign at Illinois Highway 37 and Olmstead Road in Olmstead and struck Sheriff Aldrich's car, killing him instantly. Sheriff Aldrich's wife, who was traveling in the vehicle with him, was also killed. The deputy who was driving the car was injured.

The youth driver was injured and one of his passengers was killed.

Sheriff Aldrich had served with the Pulaski County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his five children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Raid, vehicle crash