Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, September 25, 1933
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Redmond
Detective Redmond was shot and killed by a suspect he had arrested for robbery that was out on bail awaiting appeal. Detective Redmond had broken up a gang of robbers that had been operating in the middle Tennessee area.
One of the robbers had just been convicted and was out on bail awaiting appeal. He called Detective Redmond at his home and asked to meet with him. Detective Redmond agreed, called two co-workers, and went to a bar-b-que stand that the suspect's family owned. The suspect was waiting inside with a shotgun. As Redmond went to the door, the suspect shot him twice, killing. The suspect later committed suicide.
Detective Redmond had been with the agency for 26 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide