Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1933
Harry J. Redlich
Patrolman Harry Redlich was shot and killed during an arrest of an armed robbery offender.
Patrolman Redlich was directing traffic when a citizen informed him that an advertising agency was being robbed. Officer Redlich rushed to the scene and apprehended one of the robbers. While searching the offender for weapons, Officer Redlich was ambushed from behind by the second armed robber who fired five shots at the arresting officer. Officer Redlich's wounds were fatal.
The suspect was convicted of Officer Redlich's murder. He was paroled in 1960.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 5406
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1960