Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 1951
Add to My HeroesDonald W. Redfern
Patrolman Redfern was struck by a drunk driver and killed while directing traffic at the scene of a flash flood. The vehicle was traveling approximately 50 mph when the driver lost control and slid into Patrolman Redfern and two other cars. The driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
The 21-year-old driver was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 2 to 5 years.
Patrolman Redfern had been with the agency for over two years and was survived by his wife and son. He was a World War II veteran.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years