Lavaca County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 17, 1949
Add to My HeroesVernon Reaves
Sheriff Reaves was killed in a single vehicle accident as he was returning from a court case in Gonzales. As his vehicle crossed an icy bridge it spun out of control and off an embankment, flipping over several times. Sheriff Reaves was thrown from the vehicle and killed instantly. His passenger was slightly injured.
Sheriff Reaves had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash