Savannah Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 1868
Add to My HeroesRobert A. Reid
Patrolman Reid and Patrolman Samuel Bryson were shot and killed while attempting to restore order during a riot that broke out during the 1868 Presidential election. The riot was started by citizens opposing candidate Ulysses S. Grant. Three citizens were killed and 17 injured.
Patrolman Reid was a Confederate Civil War Veteran, having served with the Georgia Home Guards.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available