Police Officer Edward Anthony Rea

Warren Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, March 3, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Edward Anthony Rea

Officer Edward Rea was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit. The patrol car he was riding in was broadsided at the intersection of Van Dyke and Kennedy Circle.

Officer Rea had served with the Warren Police Department for one year and had previously served with the Detroit Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 122

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available