Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, January 26, 1969
Add to My HeroesCharles D. Rea
Reserve Sergeant Charles Rea drowned after falling into a stream while attempting to rescue civilians trapped in the La Paloma Flats area of Big Tujunga Canyon during a flash flood.
He and other members of the team were attempting to cross Big Tujunga Creek in order to reach the stranded residents when he was swept away.
Reserve Sergeant Rea had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 11 months and was assigned to Crescenta Valley Station, Montrose Search and Rescue Team. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned