Officer Ernesto Rascon

Officer Ernesto Rascon

Anthony Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 27, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Ernesto Rascon

Officer Ernie Rascon was shot and killed with his own service revolver after responding to a residential burglary call on Tamarisk Street in Anthony.

When he arrived at the scene around 7:40 p.m., the suspect fled, and Officer Rason pursued him. On 7th Street and Houston Street, the two struggled. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Rascon's weapon and shoot him.

The suspect was charged with Officer Rascon's murder. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to only 5 years of probation.

Officer Rascon was a United States Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Anthony Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the El Paso Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

burglary