Michigan State Police, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, May 27, 1974
Add to My HeroesDarryl M. Rantanen
Trooper Darryl Rantanen was killed when the patrol car he was riding in was forced off the roadway during a pursuit of a stolen vehicle on U.S. 2 just west of M-69.
During the pursuit, Trooper Rantanen's partner attempted to pass the vehicle. Before he could do so, the juvenile driver swerved into the patrol car, causing it to turn on its side and strike a tree. His partner was seriously injured in the crash.
The 16-year-old was later arrested, convicted of manslaughter, intent to do great bodily harm, and sentenced to nine to 25 years in prison.
Trooper Rantanen had served with the Michigan State Police for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
In 2021 a section of U.S. 2/U.S. 41 between Hyde and Bark River was designated as the Darryl M. Rantanen Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years