Garden County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska
End of Watch Wednesday, November 24, 1926
Add to My HeroesGeorge C. Albee
Marshal Albee was shot and killed by a man seeking revenge for an earlier encounter in which Marshal Albee stopped the man for reckless driving. Marshal Albee told the man to go home but the man instead went to a hardware store and bought a .45 caliber handgun. When he located the marshal the two exchanged shots and the suspect was struck. As Marshal Albee approached the man, the suspect fired from the ground and shot the marshal in the chest.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison in 1927. The suspect was paroled on May 16, 1939, and sent to a hospital where he died of chronic liver disease four months later.
Marshal Albee was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life