Officer Frank W. Pysher, Jr.

Officer Frank W. Pysher, Jr.

Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Frank W. Pysher, Jr.

Officer Frank Pysher was shot and killed at the interchange of I-265 and Smyrna Road after responding to a call of a man walking in the highway with a gun.

He located the man but was shot with high powered rifle while he still sat in his cruiser. The suspect was known to Officer Pysher, who had dealt with him on several occasions. The suspect was arrested but was found incompetent to stand trial and was sent to a state mental institution.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Found incompetent to stand trial

EDP, weapons violation