Detective Ellery Bertram Purnsley

Chester City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, November 6, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Ellery Bertram Purnsley

Detective Ellery Purnsley was shot and killed as he responded to scene of the Market Street Massacre. He was approaching the building where the suspect was hiding after the man went on a shooting rampage.

Detective Purnsley had been with the agency for 31 years. He was survived by his daughter, Isabelle Abrams Green, and his granddaughter, Virginia B. Abrams.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Deceased

active shooter